Pricing for 1oz sample.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Color: dark burnt orange to reddish-brown
Black Castor Oil is cold-pressed extracted from the roasted seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. This oil carries a dark burnt orange to reddish brown appearance due to the seeds being roasted prior to extraction. The aroma of the oil is nutty, unlike a standard castor oil extracted from unroasted seeds. Roasting the seeds raises the pH value of the Black Castor Oil, making it a preferred product in the hair and cosmetic industries. Black Castor Oil has natural moisturizing and emollient properties.